The week in brief
Scorecard for the week ending September 18, 2026: S&P 500 -0.08%, Nasdaq +0.72%, Dow -1.69%, Russell 2000 -1.50%, with volatility, Treasury yields, commodities and sector returns
Weekly scorecard showing the S&P 500 nearly flat against a Fed rate hike, a 10-year yield near 5%, and a VIX that fell even as intraday swings widened.

What moved markets

The Fed hikes, and the tape does not break

The Federal Reserve raised its target range by 25 basis points to 3.75% to 4%, the first increase in three years. Officials signaled more may follow, with the bulk of the committee penciling in at least one additional hike this year. The decision came after an August inflation print that failed to cool enough to change the committee's mind, and policymakers used language pointing to inflation running above target.

The index reaction was smaller than the headline suggested. The S&P 500 fell on the decision day itself, then recovered most of that move the following session as chip stocks led a rebound and yields eased back from their intraday highs. By the close on September 18, the S&P 500 sat at 7,650, essentially unchanged from where it started the week, even though the 10-year yield had traded above 5% for the first time since 2007 during the week.

Financials and industrials pay the rate bill, tech does not

The sector dispersion this week told the real story. Financials fell 2.39%, the weakest sector, alongside Industrials at -1.95% and Utilities at -1.65%, all groups sensitive to the level and direction of interest rates. Technology, by contrast, added 0.21% and helped carry the Nasdaq Composite to a 0.72% weekly gain. Health Care topped the sector table at +2.09%.

That split explains the gap between the Dow, down 1.69% for the week, and the Nasdaq's advance. Rate-sensitive cyclicals absorbed the tightening while a handful of large technology names, some carrying single-stock catalysts around data center demand and chip pricing, kept the broader tape afloat.

Oil falls as the geopolitical premium unwinds

WTI crude dropped 4.58% on the week to $95.47, a sharp reversal after supply disruption fears had pushed prices well above $100 earlier in the period. Energy was the second-weakest sector at -1.01% as the retreat in crude took away the one sector that had been offsetting rate pressure elsewhere. Gold held largely steady, up 0.16% to $4,416, even as the dollar index rose 1.10% to 100.21, a combination that points to safe-haven demand persisting alongside a firmer currency rather than the two trading as usual opposites.

The volatility read

Options went into the week pricing a one-week move of 2.20% for the S&P 500, derived from the prior week's VIX close. That is a large number for a week containing a Fed decision and a quarterly expiration, and it reflected the uncertainty embedded in rates trading above 5% for the first time since 2007 and a hike whose outcome was not settled in the market's pricing until it happened. The index delivered an absolute move of just 0.08%, roughly 0.04 times what was priced. Realised volatility over the five sessions annualised at 11.1%, a fraction of what the implied number was signaling.

The gap is not a story of nothing happening. The week contained a 44 basis point decline on the Fed day, a 114 basis point rebound the next session, and a high to low range of 1.99%, itself well inside what was implied but far from quiet under the surface. What collapsed was net directional risk, not realised movement. Buyers of that opening week's volatility were compensated for a macro event that ultimately round-tripped: the market treated the hike as inflation resolve rather than a threat to growth, and priced accordingly by the time Thursday's expiration cleared.

The VIX ending the week at 14.81, down from 15.84, confirms that the options market marked the event as resolved rather than as an opening chapter. That leaves a thinner volatility risk premium heading into a stretch with fewer scheduled catalysts, which raises the stakes for any single data surprise. When implied volatility compresses this quickly after a hike with more increases signaled, the pricing question becomes whether the market has judged the tightening cycle correctly, not whether the past week was calm.

The scorecard

Equities

IndexCloseWeekYear to date
S&P 5007,650-0.08%+11.76%
Nasdaq Composite26,523+0.72%+14.11%
Dow Jones Industrial Average51,683-1.69%+7.53%
Russell 20002,860-1.50%+15.25%

Volatility, rates and cross asset

MarketCloseWeek
VIX14.81-1.03 pts
2-year Treasury4.76%+13 bp
10-year Treasury5.01%+5 bp
30-year Treasury5.34%-1 bp
WTI crude$95.47-4.58%
Gold$4,416+0.16%
US dollar index100.21+1.10%

S&P 500 sectors

SectorWeekYear to date
Health Care+2.09%+9.05%
Technology+0.21%+30.62%
Consumer Staples+0.13%+7.48%
Communication Services-0.22%-4.56%
Materials-0.47%+11.82%
Energy-1.01%+44.22%
Real Estate-1.11%+6.42%
Consumer Discretionary-1.39%-6.72%
Utilities-1.65%-2.34%
Industrials-1.95%+8.95%
Financials-2.39%+2.03%

Volatility lens

MeasureValue
Implied one-week move at the start of the week2.20%
Actual S&P 500 move, absolute0.08%
Actual as a multiple of implied0.04x
Realised volatility, annualised, 5 sessions11.1%
S&P 500 high to low range1.99%

The week ahead

Common questions

Did the Federal Reserve raise interest rates this week?

Yes. The Federal Reserve raised its target range by 25 basis points to 3.75% to 4% on September 16, its first rate increase in three years, and a majority of policymakers signaled at least one more hike could follow this year.

Why did the S&P 500 barely move despite the Fed hike and a 10-year yield near 5%?

The index absorbed a decline on the Fed decision day and then recovered most of it the following session, leaving the S&P 500 down just 0.08% for the week even as the 10-year yield briefly traded above 5% and closed the week at 5.01%.

Why did the Dow underperform the Nasdaq this week?

The Dow fell 1.69% while the Nasdaq gained 0.72% because rate-sensitive sectors like Financials, down 2.39%, and Industrials, down 1.95%, carry more weight in the Dow, while large technology names that helped the Nasdaq were less exposed to the rate move.

Index, sector, commodity and currency figures are compiled from public closing prices. Treasury yields are from the U.S. Department of the Treasury daily par yield curve. The implied one-week move is the VIX close before the week began divided by the square root of 52, a common approximation. Commentary by Komey Tetteh.