The week in brief
Scorecard for the week ending October 9, 2026: S&P 500 +1.15%, Nasdaq +0.64%, Dow +0.93%, Russell 2000 -0.91%, with volatility, Treasury yields, commodities and sector returns
Weekly scorecard of major indices, yields and sector performance for the week ending October 9, 2026, showing the S&P 500 at a record close alongside a defensive and energy-led sector rotation.

What moved markets

Records built on a defensive base, not just tech

The S&P 500 closed at 7,812, up 1.15%, with several sessions printing fresh highs. Energy led at +3.85%, Staples added 3.59% and Utilities climbed 3.11%, while Technology was the week's weakest sector at -1.02% and Industrials fell 0.91%. A record run built on defensives and energy, not megacap growth, is a different animal than recent AI-led advances: breadth did the work.

Small caps told the opposite story. The Russell 2000 fell 0.91% even as large caps gained, pointing to continued sensitivity to long rates rather than to risk appetite broadly.

Yields eased, but the Fed's message did not soften

The 10-year yield fell 4 basis points to 5.24% and the 30-year eased 3 basis points to 5.60%, modest relief after a stretch of multi-decade highs. That relief came despite Federal Reserve minutes reaffirming that most policymakers see another hike as likely before year end. Absorbing a hawkish minutes release without a drawdown suggests either the hike is priced, or the long end's retreat matters more to equities than the committee's language.

Gold, oil and the dollar moved together

Gold rose 1.39% to $4,220, oil added 0.60% to $91.66, and the dollar index gained 0.30% to 102.23. These three usually diverge depending on which narrative dominates. Having them rise together alongside equity records suggests inflation hedging and dollar demand coexisted this week, consistent with pricing both resilient growth and a sticky inflation tail.

The volatility read

Volatility pricing told a cleaner story than the headlines. Heading into the week, the prior VIX close of 15.31 implied a one-week S&P 500 move of about 2.12%. The index delivered 1.15%, roughly 0.54 times what options had priced, with the full high-to-low range over five sessions landing at just 1.51%. Realised volatility annualised to 8.4%, far below what options were charging, even through a week with hawkish Fed minutes and a sharp rotation out of industrials and into energy.

The mechanism matters more than the number. When implied volatility sits well above realised volatility through a week with real macro crosscurrents, sellers of optionality get compensated for tail risk that did not show up at the index level, even though it did at the sector level. Industrials absorbed real damage mid-week on the rate move while the broad index barely wobbled: dispersion did the work that an index-level VIX spike normally would.

The VIX fell across the week, from 15.31 to 14.84, even as the 10-year finished at 5.24%, a level that would have demanded a far higher vol premium a year ago. Carry is cheap relative to a Fed that, by its own minutes, has not finished hiking. That describes how options are priced today, not what comes next.

The scorecard

Equities

IndexCloseWeekYear to date
S&P 5007,812+1.15%+14.11%
Nasdaq Composite27,366+0.64%+17.74%
Dow Jones Industrial Average51,655+0.93%+7.47%
Russell 20002,807-0.91%+13.10%

Volatility, rates and cross asset

MarketCloseWeek
VIX14.84-0.47 pts
2-year Treasury4.80%-3 bp
10-year Treasury5.24%-4 bp
30-year Treasury5.60%-3 bp
WTI crude$91.66+0.60%
Gold$4,220+1.39%
US dollar index102.23+0.30%

S&P 500 sectors

SectorWeekYear to date
Energy+3.85%+45.92%
Consumer Staples+3.59%+7.39%
Utilities+3.11%-3.79%
Communication Services+1.59%-4.80%
Consumer Discretionary+1.52%-6.45%
Financials+1.38%-0.99%
Health Care+1.19%+8.63%
Materials+0.84%+8.64%
Real Estate+0.10%+1.24%
Industrials-0.91%+8.56%
Technology-1.02%+37.38%

Volatility lens

MeasureValue
Implied one-week move at the start of the week2.12%
Actual S&P 500 move, absolute1.15%
Actual as a multiple of implied0.54x
Realised volatility, annualised, 5 sessions8.4%
S&P 500 high to low range1.51%

The week ahead

Common questions

Why did the S&P 500 hit new highs this week while small caps fell?

The S&P 500 gained 1.15% to 7,812 on gains in energy, staples and utilities, while the Russell 2000 fell 0.91% to 2,807. Small caps carry more floating-rate debt and are more sensitive to long-term yields, which stayed near 5.24% on the 10-year.

What did Fed minutes say about future rate hikes?

Minutes from the Federal Reserve's recent meeting indicated most policymakers see another hike as more likely than not before year end. Markets largely absorbed that message, with the S&P 500 closing the week higher regardless.

What does it mean that implied volatility was higher than actual volatility this week?

Options priced a 2.12% weekly move for the S&P 500, but the index moved only 1.15%, with realised volatility annualising to 8.4%. That gap means options buyers paid for protection against turbulence that showed up in sectors like industrials, not at the index level.

Index, sector, commodity and currency figures are compiled from public closing prices. Treasury yields are from the U.S. Department of the Treasury daily par yield curve. The implied one-week move is the VIX close before the week began divided by the square root of 52, a common approximation. Commentary by Komey Tetteh.